Ahmed Musa, Aubameyang, Iwobi nominated for 2018 CAF Awards

Super Eagles trio of Ahmed Musa, Odion Ighalo and Alex Iwobi have been nominated for the 2018 Confederation of African Football (CAF) African Player of the Year Awards.

Wilfred Ndidi has also been nominated in the Youth Player of the Year category.

Super Falcons quartet of Asisat Oshoala, Franscisca Ordega, Desire Oparanozie and Onome Ebi have also been nominated in the women category.

Eagles’ Gernot Rohr and Thomas Dennerby of Super Falcons, have been nominated for the coach of the year category.

Of the thirty-four (34) players and 15 women nominated, Nigerian players dominate the flagship awards.

The winners for the African Player of the Year and Women’s Player of the Year will be decided by the CAF Technical Development Committee, Media Experts, Legends, Coaches of the quarter-finalists of the CAF Champions League and CAF Confederation Cup and Coaches and Captains of the national teams of the 54 Member Associations.

Other categories namely Youth Player of the Year, Men’s Coach of the Year, Women’s Coach of the Year, Men’s National Team of the Year and Women’s National Team of the Year will be elected by CAF Technical Development Committee, Media Experts, Legends, Coaches of the quarter-finalists of the CAF Champions League and CAF Confederation Cup.

The Awards Gala, to honour footballers and officials who distinguished themselves during the year under review, will be held on Tuesday, January 8, 2019 in Dakar, Senegal.

Below is the full list of nominees for each category:

AFRICAN PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Abdelmoumene Djabou (Algeria ES Setif)
Ahmed Gomaa (Egypt El Masry)
Ahmed Musa (Nigeria Al-Nassr )
Alex Iwobi (Nigeria Arsenal)
Andre Onana (Cameroon Ajax)
Anis Badri (Tunisia Esperance)
Ayoub El Kaabi (Morocco Hebei China Fortune)
Ben Malango (DR Congo TP Mazembe)
Denis Onyango (Uganda Mamelodi Sundowns)
Fanev Andriatsima (Madagascar Clermont Foot)
Franck Kom (Cameroon Esperance)
Jacinto Muondo Dala ‘Gelson’ (Angola Primeiro de Agosto)
Hakim Ziyech (Morocco Ajax)
Idrissa Gueye (Senegal Everton)
Ismail Haddad (Morocco Wydad Athletic Club)
Jean-Marc Makusu Mundele (DR Congo AS Vita)
Kalidou Koulibaly (Senegal Napoli)
Mahmoud Benhalib (Morocco Raja Club Athletic)
Mehdi Benatia (Morocco Juventus)
Mohamed Salah (Egypt Liverpool)
Moussa Marega (Mali Porto)
Naby Keita (Guinea Liverpool)
Odion Ighalo (Nigeria Changchun Yatai, Nigeria)
Percy Tau (South Africa Union Saint-Gilloise)
Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang (Gabon Arsenal)
Riyad Mahrez (Algeria Manchester City)
Sadio Mane (Senegal Liverpool)
Taha Khenissi (Tunisia Esperance)
Thomas Partey (Ghana Atletico Madrid)
Wahbi Khazri (Tunisia Saint-Étienne)
Walid Soliman (Egypt Ahly)
Wilfried Zaha (Cote d’Ivoire Crystal Palace)
Yacine Brahimi (Algeria Porto)
Youcef Belaili (Algeria Esperance)

WOMEN’S AFRICAN PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Abdulai Mukarama (Ghana Northern Ladies)
Asisat Oshoala (Nigeria Dilian Quanjian)
Bassira Toure (Mali AS Mande)
Chrestinah Thembi Kgatlana (South Africa Houston Dash)
Desire Oparanozia (Nigeria Guingamp)
Elizabeth Addo (Ghana Seattle Reign)
Francisca Ordega (Nigeria Washington Spirit)
Gabrielle Aboudi Onguene (Cameroon CSKA Moskow) Gaelle Enganamouit (Cameroon Avaldenes)
Janine Van Wyk (South Africa Houston Dash)
Marlyse Ngo Ndoumbouk (Cameroon Nancy-Lorraine)
Onome Ebi (Nigeria Hekan Huisanhang)
Portia Boakye (Ghana Djurgardens)
Raissa Feudjio (Cameroon Aland United)
Tabitha Chawinga (Malawi Jiangsu Suning)

YOUTH PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Achraf Hakimi (Morocco Borussia Dortmunmd)

Wilfred Ndidi (Nigeria Leicester City)
Andre Onana (Cameroon Aax)
Ismaila Sarr (Senegal Rennes)
Mahmoud Benhalib (Morocco Raja Club Athletic) Franck Kessie (Cote d’Ivoire AC Milan)

MEN’S COACH OF THE YEAR
Corentin Martins (Mauritania)
Florent Ibenge (AS Vita DR Congo)
Juan Carlos Garrido (Raja Club Athletic)

Moine Chaabani (Esperance)
Nicolas Dupuis (Madagascar)
Patrice Carteron (Al Ahly)
Rachid Taoussi (ES Sétif)
Herve Renard (Morocco)
Aliou Cisse (Senegal)

Gernot Rohr (Nigeria)

WOMEN’S COACH OF THE YEAR
Bruce Mwape (Zambia)
Desiree Ellis (South Africa)
Joseph Brian Ndoko (Cameroon)
Saloum Houssein (Mali)
Thomas Dennerby (Nigeria)

MEN’S NATIONAL TEAM OF THE YEAR
Guinea Bissau
Kenya
Madagascar
Mauritania
Uganda
Zimbabwe

WOMEN’S NATIONAL TEAM OF THE YEAR
Cameroon
Ghana
Mali
Nigeria
South Africa

Don’t Miss: Subscribe to Sport News.




Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *